Privacy Notice

Home/Privacy Notice
Privacy Notice 2018-12-20T15:19:01+00:00

Privacy Notice

Your Right to Privacy

CUSOP respects the rights of those who contact us by email to privacy and to protection of their personal data. This Privacy Notice applies to those who contact any CUSOP email address. This Privacy Notice explains how CUSOP may collect and use personal data through contact with CUSOP by email.

Your Personal Data

‘Personal data’ is data that identifies you or can be used to identify you. Examples include your name, address, email address, date of birth, identification number and telephone number.

Collection and Use of Data

CUSOP do not collect cookies or track data via this website.

We may collect and use personal data which you or a third party provide to us when communicating with a CUSOP email address. This may include items such as name, phone number, employment details, email address, the name of your institution or any other personal data provided to us. CUSOP may use this data to: contact you, to respond to any communications we receive from you, or where there is a legitimate purpose which includes CUSOP’s day to day operational and business purposes. CUSOP will use and store data in connection with your email or data which you provide to us by email in accordance with the applicable Data Protection laws, including the GDPR.

Information you Provide about Other People

Where you provide information about other people (for example if you provide information about individuals in the credit union or colleagues), you (i) warrant to us that you provided a copy of this Privacy Notice to such person or persons and you have ensured that they are aware of and understand the contents of this Privacy Notice and (ii) warrant that in providing information of such third parties, that you are authorised to do so.

Disclosure of Information

In certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information to third parties in order to comply with requirements of law.

Security

CUSOP takes its security responsibilities seriously by employing the most appropriate physical and technical security measures. Any data provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of GDPR and Irish Data Protection legislation.

Right of Access

You have a right to a copy of any of your personal data held by CUSOP. You may at any time submit a written Subject Access Request to CUSOP. CUSOP will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the written request. You have the right to have your personal information corrected, if inaccurate, or erased or restricted, if CUSOP does not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information. You have a right to restrict processing of your personal data and you have a right to data portability. You will need to submit a written request in this regard, providing sufficient details to identify the person and the data concerned.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

CUSOP reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time and any changes will be available on this page.

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in compiling the information contained on our website we do not make any representations as to the completeness, accuracy or up-to-date nature of such information. We do not accept any liability for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from reliance on any of the contents on this website.

We do not guarantee or warrant that the use of this website, or any material downloaded from it or any website linked to will not cause damage to property including but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection. In no event will we be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the access, communication, use or performance of CUSOP’s website or any of its contents.

No document on this website is a legal interpretation and should not be seen as such. The information contained on this website is of a general nature and appropriate professional advice should be sought before acting or refraining to act in relation to a specific issue.

Terms of Use

The content on this website belongs to CUSOP and/or our content suppliers, and is protected by applicable copyright law. The content may not be copied, transmitted, modified, distributed, republished, displayed or reproduced without CUSOP’s prior consent.

Sometimes hypertext links to websites not maintained by us can appear on this website. You are reminded that when you enter other web sites via such hypertext links from the CUSOP site, you will not be subject to these terms of use and you will not benefit from the protections afforded to you in using our website.

Company Information

CUSOP (Payments) DAC t/a CUSOP is a designated activity company (DAC), registered in Ireland with a registered office at: 33-41 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2. Registered No.: 502291. Email: info@cusop.ie.

CUSOP (Payments) DAC is required as a data controller to comply with the GDPR, together with related Irish Data Protection legislation.

Contact Us

Queries, comments or complaints regarding this privacy statement should be sent to: info@cusop.ie

with the subject title: Privacy Statement.

Alternatively you may contact CUSOP’s Data Compliance Manager by post at:

Data Compliance Manager, CUSOP (Payments) DAC, 33-41 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2.

In the event that your query is not resolved to your satisfaction you have a right to raise the matter with the Data Protection Commission (DPC):

Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington R32 AP23 Co. Laois
Telephone: Lo Call Number1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie