Privacy Notice

Home/Privacy Notice
Privacy Notice 2020-06-08T11:18:19+01:00

Privacy Notice

Your Right to Privacy

CUSOP respects the rights to privacy of persons who contact us by email and to the protection of their personal data. This Privacy Notice applies to persons who correspond with any CUSOP email address and explains how CUSOP may collect and use personal data it obtains through such correspondence. If you do not agree with these terms you should not submit your personal data to us.

 

Your Personal Data

‘Personal data’ is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person.  Examples include your name, address, email address, date of birth, identification number and telephone number.

 

Purposes of processing and legal basis

CUSOP do not collect cookies or track data via this website.

We may collect and use personal data which you or a third party provide to us when communicating with a CUSOP email address. This may include data such as name, phone number, employment details, email address, the name of your employer or any other personal data provided to us. CUSOP may use this data to: contact you, to respond to any communications we receive from you, or where there is a legitimate purpose which includes CUSOP’s day to day operational and business purposes. CUSOP will use and store data in connection with your email or data which you provide to us by email in accordance with the applicable Data Protection laws, including the GDPR.

We confirm that CUSOP does not engage in automated processing of Personal Data received.

 

Information You Provide About Other People

Where you provide information about other people (for example, if you provide information about personnel in a credit union), you (i) warrant to us that you provided a copy of this Privacy Notice to such person or persons and you have ensured that they are aware of and understand the contents of this Privacy Notice and (ii) warrant that, in providing information regarding such third parties, you are authorised to do so.

 

Disclosure of Information

We may share your personal data with other parties listed below in accordance with the legal bases referred to above:

Name Address Service
Irish League of Credit Unions (ILCU) 33-41 Mount St. Lower, Dublin 2 Local I.T. services
Oasis Document & Data Management Ltd. Unit 10 Northwest Business Park, Blanchardstown, Dublin Off-site Storage Services

 

All of our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in accordance with EU data protection laws and regulations. We permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes only. In certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information to third parties in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Security

CUSOP takes its security responsibilities seriously by employing the most appropriate physical and technical security measures. Any data provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with Irish Data Protection legislation.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • access your Personal Data (i.e. the right to obtain from CUSOP confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed, to be provided with certain information about such processing, to access such data, and to obtain a copy of the Personal Data undergoing processing (subject to legal exceptions));
  • correct your Personal Data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • restrict the use of your Personal Data (i.e. the right, in certain circumstances, for the processing of your Personal Data to be restricted to storage of such data unless your consent has been obtained);
  • object to the processing of your Personal Data (i.e. the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to processing of Personal Data which is based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or the legitimate interests of CUSOP. CUSOP shall stop such processing unless it can either demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or that it needs to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims);
  • ask for erasure of your Personal Data (i.e. the right to require that Personal Data be erased in certain circumstances, including where it is no longer necessary for CUSOP to process this data in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed);
  • ask for Personal Data portability (i.e. the right to have the data transferred to you or another controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, where this is technically feasible).

 

We may seek proof of identity before we disclose details of Personal Data held in order to establish that data subject is not a victim of an impersonator.

Retention Period

Personal data provided to CUSOP relating to payment services it provides will be stored for [6 years] from the end of the business relationship with CUSOP.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

CUSOP reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time and any changes will be reflected on this page.

 

Disclaimer

While every care has been taken in compiling the information contained on our website we do not make any representations as to the completeness, accuracy or up-to-date nature of such information.  We do not accept any liability for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from reliance on any of the contents on this website.

We do not guarantee or warrant that the use of this website, or any material downloaded from it or any website linked to it will not cause damage to property including but not limited to loss of data or computer virus infection. In no event will we be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the access, communication, use or performance of CUSOP’s website or any of its contents.

No document on this website is a legal interpretation and nor should it be seen as such. The information contained on this website is of a general nature and appropriate professional advice should be sought before acting or refraining to act in relation to a specific issue.

 

Terms of Use

The content on this website belongs to CUSOP and/or our content suppliers, and is protected by applicable copyright law. The content may not be copied, transmitted, modified, distributed, republished, displayed or reproduced without CUSOP’s prior consent.

Sometimes hypertext links to websites not maintained by us can appear on this website. You are reminded that when you enter other web sites via such hypertext links from the CUSOP site, you will not be subject to these terms of use and you will not benefit from the protections afforded to you in using our website.

 

Company Information

CUSOP (Payments) DAC t/a CUSOP is a designated activity company (DAC), registered in Ireland with a registered office at: 33-41 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2. Registered No.: 502291. Email: info@cusop.ie.

CUSOP (Payments) DAC is required as a data controller to comply with the GDPR, together with related Irish Data Protection legislation.

Contact Us

Queries or complaints regarding your personal data and this privacy notice should be sent to: info@cusop.ie with the subject title: Privacy Statement.

Alternatively you may contact CUSOP’s Data Compliance Manager by post at:

Data Compliance Manager, CUSOP (Payments) DAC, 33-41 Lower Mount Street, Dublin 2.

 

Complaints Process

In the event that your query is not resolved to your satisfaction you have a right to raise the matter with the Data Protection Commission (DPC) using the following contact methods:

Postal Address Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Co. Dublin

Telephone: Lo Call Number1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie